Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Young African American Actresses

Young African American Actresses Biography
Naya Rivera More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
12 January 1987, Valencia, California, USA

Birth Name
Naya Marie Rivera

Nay Nay
Nay Nay Rivers
The Veiled Fairy
Ni Ni

5' 5" (1.65 m)

Trade Mark

Naturally pouty lips

Defined cheekbones

The "Naya" dance


Ethnicity: 1/2 Puerto Rican, 1/4 African American & 1/4 German.

Has 6 tattoos. 5 of which include: A small bow on the back of her neck, the word "Love" written in Hebrew on the inside of her right wrist, a large cross on her lower back, a small peace sign on the inside of her left ankle, and a shooting star on the top of her right foot.

Rivera is an avid reader and dedicates time to various charitable organizations.

Rivera's younger brother, Mychal Rivera, has started as tight end, #81, for the Tennessee Volunteers football team.

In 2010 Rivera made the Maxim Hot 100 list, coming in at number 61.

Her real-life best friends are "Glee" (2009) co-star, Heather Morris, who happens to play her best friend in the show as well, and "Glee" (2009) co-executive producer, John Peter Kousakis (a.k.a. Telly Kousakis).

As a baby, Rivera appeared in commercials for Kmart, but her first significant acting job was at the age of four when she starred as "Hillary Winston" in the Eddie Murphy-produced sitcom, "The Royal Family" (1991).

She took up songwriting at the age of 15.

In 2002, she appeared in the music video for B2K's "Why I Love You".

She signs her autograph as a heart with her first name followed.

When she was 17 in high school, Naya worked as a greeter at Abercrombie & Fitch but quit to take a job selling memberships at Lake Elizabeth GoLf & Ranch Club.

When Naya was 17, she loved "The Simple Life" (2003) (2003-2007) and all she wanted to do was be like Paris Hilton. She convinced her dad to let her get a little dog like Paris, whom she named "Kally".

Is obsessed with sushi and Mexican food.

Her first concert was going to see No Doubt.

Has a younger sister named Nickayla, who models.

In 2011, Naya jumped up 18 spots from last year on the Maxim Hott 100 list, coming in at number 43.

In 2011, Naya jumped up 61 spots from her previous ranking in "The 2011 AfterEllen's Hot 100 List", coming in at #1.

In May of 2011, 24yr old Naya Rivera signed a record contract with Columbia Records.

While joking around one day, she made up a celebratory dance that is now known as "The Naya Dance".

Unlike their characters on "Glee" (2009), Rivera and co-star, Kevin McHale are very close friends. They gave one another "Bee" as a nickname. Naya also calls him "Little Bee".

In Dec. 2011, Rivera became the new face of Proactiv Solution.

Has been to Michael Jackson's Neverland Ranch, twice. She was invited by Jackson's niece, who she met while auditioning when she was younger.

In 2012, Naya jumped up 16 spots from last year on the Maxim Hot 100 list, coming in at number 27.

Auditioned for American Idol but didn't make the cut.

In September of 2012, Naya Rivera was signed to Elton John's management company.

In 2012, Naya Rivera held her #1 rank in "The 2012 AfterEllen's Hot 100 List".

Started a Christmas inspired holiday, and dubbed it as "Snixxxmas"; which came from her nickname, Snix. She even wishes people a "Merry Snixxxmas" and throws a party to celebrate with family and friends.

Personal Quotes

My passion for music is one of my greatest loves.

My heart is a Slushee full of love and I want to toss it all over you.

Getting hit on by both genders is such a champagne problem.

[In reference to "Glee" (2009)]: And for those of you who don't watch the show, A. Kill yourself and B. As if... And what I think is most awesome about "Brittana" and shows like "Glee" is that the relationships that we portray aren't just about the ratings. I truly believe that Santana really does love Brittany.

[on how "Glee" (2009)'s Santana is a gay fan favorite] Well, I love my gay bars - I go all the time - and we'll literally be recognized more at gay bars than anywhere else. In fact, I don't get recognized anywhere except for gay bars. The gay boys will be like, "Oh, my God, I'm talking to Santana!" They only call me "Santana". It's awesome.

[on her dream role] I want to play Lena Horne because I've always been fascinated with her. Her talent was astounding and more than that, her life story is incredible.

[on paying her dues] I think it's important to be able to say that you did live a normal life and struggled to make ends meet. It all has to do with work ethic and how I apply myself to my awesome job now. I've always been used to working because I've been working since I was four.

I eat the same thing every day: brown rice pasta that's gluten free. I put arugula at the bottom of the bowl, make the pasta and while it's still hot I put it on top of the arugula so it sort of wilts it. Throw on some tuna, mix it up and it's a really good tuna salad.
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses
Young African American Actresses

No comments:

Post a Comment