Thursday, 7 March 2013

Name Of American Actress

Source(Google.com.pk)
Name Of American Actress Biography
Natalie Portman More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
9 June 1981, Jerusalem, Israel

Birth Name
Natalie Hershlag

Nickname
Nat

Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)

Mini Biography

Natalie Portman was born Natalie Hershlag on June 9, 1981 in Jerusalem, Israel to a Jewish family. She is the only child of a doctor father (from Israel) and an artist mother (from Cincinnati, Ohio), who also acts as Natalie's agent. She left Israel for Washington, D.C., when she was still very young. After a few more moves, her family finally settled in New York, where she still lives to this day. She graduated with honors, and her academic achievements allowed her to attend Harvard University. She was discovered by an agent in a pizza parlor at the age of 11. She was pushed towards a career in modeling but she decided that she would rather pursue a career in acting. She was featured in many live performances, but she made her powerful film debut in the movie Léon: The Professional (1994) (aka "Léon"). Following this role Natalie won roles in such films as Heat (1995), Beautiful Girls (1996), and Mars Attacks! (1996).

It was not until 1999 that Natalie received worldwide fame as Queen Amidala in the highly anticipated US$431 million-grossing prequel Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999). She then she starred in two critically acclaimed comedy dramas, Anywhere But Here (1999) and Where the Heart Is (2000), followed by Closer (2004/I), for which she received an Oscar nomination. She reprised her role as Padme Amidala in the last two episodes of the Star Wars prequel trilogy: Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002) and Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005). She received an Academy Award and a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in Black Swan (2010).
IMDb Mini Biography By: TrendEkiD@aol.com

SpouseBenjamin Millepied (4 August 2012 - present) 1 child


Trade Mark

Often portrays characters that are rather smart, mature and grown up for their age

Brown eyes

Lisp sweet voice

Petite figure

Trivia

Turned down a role in The Horse Whisperer (1998) to act in "The Diary of Anne Frank" on Broadway.

Graduated from Syosset High School, Syosset, New York. [29 June 1999]

Has taken dance lessons since the age of 4. Still takes ballet classes.

Stated in a TV interview that with the exception of the Star Wars prequels, she will not act for the next four years in order to concentrate on studying at Harvard University. [1999]

Can speak two languages, Hebrew and English (her native languages), fluently. Also knows some conversational French, German, and Japanese and Spanish.

Originally turned down the role of Ann August in the film Anywhere But Here (1999) because of the love scene between herself and Corbin Allred that required nudity. Susan Sarandon, who had co-star approval, said she couldn't continue the movie without Portman, so the script was re-written without the scene and she accepted the role.

Was a member of the environmental song and dance troupe The World Patrol Kids under her real name, Natalie Hershlag.

She is an only child.

She went to Stagedoor Manor Performing Arts Camp in 1994 and 1995 where she was Anne in "Anne of Green Gables" in 1994 and "Tapestry" in 1995.

She was discovered in a pizza parlor and was originally turned down for the role of Mathilda in Léon: The Professional (1994) because she was too young.
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress
Name Of American Actress

2 comments: