Wednesday, 6 March 2013

American Actress Hot Photos

American Actress Hot Photos Biography
Nina Dobrev More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
9 January 1989, Sofia, Bulgaria

Birth Name
Nikolina Constantinova Dobreva


5' 6" (1.68 m)

Mini Biography

Nina Constantinova Dobreva was born in Sofia, Bulgaria. She moved to Canada at the age of two and has lived in Toronto, Ontario since. From a very young age she showed great enthusiasm and talent for the arts: Dance, Gymnastics, Theatre, Music, Visual arts, and Acting! Modeling jobs led to commercials, which then turned into film auditions. Shortly after, she booked roles in feature films "Fugitive Pieces", "Away From Her" and the popular television series "Degrassi: The Next Generation" on CTV.

Nina loves to travel and has often visited Europe both for pleasure, as well as competing internationally representing Canada in Aesthetic gymnastics. She enjoys playing volleyball, soccer, swimming, rock climbing, wake boarding, snowboarding, and horse back riding to name a few.

But above all acting is her passion, and she sees it as an adventure that has just begun; she believes that the journey and the characters we create along the way will help us understand ourselves.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Nina/Michaela Dobrev

Trade Mark

Big brown eyes

Long dark hair


Studied with Armstrong Acting Studio.

Is best friends with Matt Lanter and Sara Paxton.

She has competed internationally representing Canada in Aesthetic Group Gymnastics. In 2005, she joined both the Senior World Championships in Copenhagen, Denmark and the Junior World Championships in Plzen, Czech Republic.

She enjoys playing Rock Band and engages in water sports including swimming, windsurfing, wake boarding, and scuba diving. Nina also loves to travel and often visits Europe. Among her other activities are playing volleyball, soccer, horseback riding, snowboarding and rock climbing.

She traveled to Kenya where she built a school with fellow "Degrassi: The Next Generation" (2001) co-stars through the non-profit organization, Free The Children. She also wore a top promoting the cause towards the end of her movie, The American Mall (2008) (TV).

She went into a general audition for "Degrassi: The Next Generation" (2001) and read the part of Manny. Later, she was called back, read for the part of Mia, and got the role.

She has been sharing an apartment in Atlanta with Kayla Ewell.

One of her hobbies is making jewelry. She plans on starting her own jewelry line in the future.

She is frequently compared, and is aware of bearing a resemblance, to Victoria Justice.

Some of her favorite films include Knocked Up (2007), Juno (2007), The Notebook (2004), and Schindler's List (1993).

Her favorite television shows are "House M.D." (2004), "Gossip Girl" (2007), and "Grey's Anatomy" (2005).

She is a big fan of the "Twilight" book series and had hoped to play the role of Bella Swan in the film franchise before landing the role of Elena in "The Vampire Diaries" (2009).

She is a fan of the HBO television series "True Blood" (2008).

Her favorite actresses are Meryl Streep and Rachel McAdams.

Is in a relationship with "The Vampire Diaries" (2009) co-star, Ian Somerhalder since 2010.

She lists child rights advocate, Craig Kielburger and Meryl Streep among the people she admires.

Being a huge fan of the musical film Chicago (2002), Nina derived inspiration from the song, "Cell Block Tango", for her performance of "Survivor" in The American Mall (2008) (TV).

She played a teenage mother in "Degrassi: The Next Generation" (2001) and played the daughter of a teenage mother in "The Vampire Diaries" (2009).

She is only 8 years younger than David Anders and 14 years younger than Mia Kirshner, who play her biological parents on "The Vampire Diaries" (2009).

Was ranked #44 in the 2011 FHM Australia list of "100 Sexiest Women in the World".

Wears glasses.
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos
American Actress Hot Photos

No comments:

Post a Comment