Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Best American Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
Best American Actresses Biography
Julia Roberts (I) More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
28 October 1967, Smyrna, Georgia, USA

Birth Name
Julia Fiona Roberts

Nickname
Jules

Height
5' 9" (1.75 m)

Mini Biography

Julia Fiona Roberts, born in Smyrna, Georgia, never dreamed she would become the most popular actress in America. As a child, due to her love of animals, Julia originally wanted to be a veterinarian, but later studied journalism. When her brother, Eric Roberts, achieved some success in Hollywood, Julia decided to try acting. Her first break came in 1988 when she appeared in two youth-oriented movies Mystic Pizza (1988) and Satisfaction (1988). The movies introduced her to a new audience who instantly fell in love with this pretty woman. Julia's biggest success was in the signature movie Pretty Woman (1990), for which Julia got an Oscar nomination, and also won the People's Choice award for Favorite Actress. Even though Julia would spend the next few years either starring in serious movies, or playing fantasy roles like Tinkerbell, the movie audiences would always love Julia best in romantic comedies. With My Best Friend's Wedding (1997) Julia gave the genre fresh life that had been lacking in Hollywood for some time. Offscreen, after a brief marriage, Julia has been romantically linked with several other actors. Julia has also become involved with UNICEF charities and has made visits to many different countries, including Haiti and India, in order to promote goodwill. Julia is one of the most popular and sought-after talents in Hollywood.
IMDb Mini Biography By: kdhaisch@aol.com

SpouseDaniel Moder (4 July 2002 - present) 3 children
Lyle Lovett (25 June 1993 - 22 March 1995) (divorced)

Trade Mark

Her smile

Red hair and brown eyes

Trivia

Lent her celebrity name to help raise money for research to develop a cure for Rett Syndrome (a disease which is potentially fatal and randomly strikes girls between the ages of 2 to 6 years).

Chosen one of the "50 Most Beautiful People in the World" by People magazine in 2000.

Has a half-sister, Nancy Motes (b. 1976).

Turned down the female lead in Shakespeare in Love (1998).

Ranked #66 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list (October 1997).

Was engaged to Kiefer Sutherland for a brief period.

Younger sister of Lisa Roberts Gillan and Eric Roberts.

Played clarinet in the band. She attended Griffin Middle School and then Campbell High School.

Chosen by People magazine as one of the 50 Most Beautiful People in the World in 1990 and 1991.

Has "movie within a movie" scenes in The Player (1992), Notting Hill (1999), America's Sweethearts (2001) and Full Frontal (2002).

Was considered for the role of Poison Ivy in Batman & Robin (1997).

She once tried out for a part on "All My Children" (1970), but was turned down.

Lived with Liam Neeson.

Born to Walter Grady Roberts, a vacuum cleaner salesman, and his wife Betty Lou Bredemus, a one-time church secretary and real estate agent.

Ranked #1 (in Hollywood Power) and #12 (in $$) on Forbes magazine 'Power 100'.

Tops the list of the 200 "hottest" actors and actresses in the business in "James Ulmer's Hollywood Hot List: The Complete Guide to Star Power - 2000" book which is published in October 2000 (June 2000).
Was engaged to her Steel Magnolias (1989) co-star, Dylan McDermott.

Lies on her back to have her make-up applied before going onto a film set -- she insists it gives her a relaxed look.

Frequently works with Steven Soderbergh.

Sister-in-law of Tony Gillan and Eliza Roberts.

Aunt of Emma Roberts.
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses
Best American Actresses

Best American Actresses

1 comment: