Thursday, 7 March 2013

Female African American Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
Female African American Actresses Biography
Jada Pinkett Smith More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
18 September 1971, Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Birth Name
Jada Koren Pinkett

Height
5' (1.52 m)

Mini Biography

Jada Pinkett Smith was born to Robson Pinkett Jr. and Adrienne Banfield in Baltimore, Maryland. Her father was a contractor and her mother was a nurse. They divorced after only a few months of marriage. She majored in dance and choreography at the Baltimore School for the Arts, where one of her classmates was Tupac Shakur. She spent a year at the North Carolina School of the Arts before dropping out to pursue her career in acting. Her big break came in 1991 when she was cast in the part of a college frosh on the television sitcom "A Different World" (1987). She made her feature film debut two years later in Menace II Society (1993). She did not gain widespread recognition, however, until her role opposite Eddie Murphy in The Nutty Professor (1996). In addition to being in front of the camera, she has spent time behind it directing music videos. Pinkett-Smith is married to Will Smith, and they have a son, Jaden Christopher Syre Smith; and a daughter, Willow Camille Reign Smith.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Michael D. Hollnbuchner (Kentarion)

SpouseWill Smith (31 December 1997 - present) 2 children

Trivia

She attended Baltimore's School of Arts at the same time as Tupac Shakur, where they became close friends. They made a video together at the amusement park King's Dominion, where they lip-synced to Will Smith's & Jeffrey A. Townes's "Parents Just Don't Understand." Tupac acts like an MC, and Jada acts like a dancer.

Five days before shooting Woo (1998), Jada's close friend, Tupac Shakur, was killed.

In 2000, she was voted by the readers of Black Men Magazine as one of the 10 sexiest women of the year.

Miss Maryland, 1988.

Has been with Will Smith since 1995, two years before their marriage.

She and her husband, Will Smith, opened a Planet Hollywood in her hometown of Baltimore, Maryland, in March of 1998.

Mother to son, Christopher Syre Smith (Jaden Smith) born July 8, 1998 and daughter, Willow Camille Reign Smith (Willow Smith) born October 31, 2000 with husband, Will Smith.

Is a member of Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Incorporated.

Sent director Wes Craven a set of steak knives after appearing in Craven's film, Scream 2 (1997).

As a child, she took piano, tap, and ballet classes.

Lead singer of the pop/rock band Wicked Wisdom. Wicked Wisdom is well-known for being both mainstream pop and brutal heavy metal.

Is part-owner of the skin-care line Carol's Daughter.

Has been good friends with Carrie-Anne Moss since the filming of The Matrix Reloaded (2003) and The Matrix Revolutions (2003).

She and husband Will Smith own a house in Howard County, Maryland. Smith often plays basketball with children who attend Homewood High School, a school for troubled children.

She and Will Smith were forced to leave their home in California, because a bush fire threatened to destroy it and several other houses in that area. [October 2005]

Was among the guests at Tom Cruise and Katie Holmes's wedding.

Older sister of Caleeb Pinkett.

Ironically auditioned for the role of future husband Will Smith's girlfriend, Lisa (played by Nia Long), on "The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air" (1990) but was told she was too short.

Stepmother of Trey Smith, Will's son with his first wife, Sheree Fletcher.

Attended the North Carolina School Of The Arts for one year but did not graduate because she left for California to pursue acting. She is a honorary Alpha Kappa Alpha sorority member.

She is of Native American descent specifically Cherokee.
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses
Female African American Actresses

1 comment: