Tuesday, 5 March 2013

Mexican American Actress

Source(Google.com.pk)
Mexican American Actress biography
Maite Perroni
Date of Birth
9 March 1983, Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Birth Name
Maite Perroni Beoriegui

Nickname
Mai

Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)

Mini Biography
Maite Perroni Beoriegui was born in March 3, 1983 in Mexico City, Distrito Federal. She is a Mexican singer and actress. Maite gained international popularity as a member of the successful group RBD.

Maite Perroni was only eleven months old when she and her family moved to Guadalajara, the capital of the state of Jalisco in Mexico. Her father, Javier Perroni, was transferred to that city by his job, where the Perroni family lived for twelve years. She has two brothers; Adolfo, who is three years younger, and Francisco (Paco), who is nine years younger than she. Maite, or "Mai" as her closest friends call her, studied acting in Televisa's Centro DE Educación Artistica (CEA) in the year 2000, completing two years of a three year program.

She made her debut as an actress in Rebelde, where she portrayed Guadalupe "Lupita" Fernández, who comes from a very humble family and gets the opportunity to study at the fictitious Elite Way School, one of the most prestigious schools in Mexico City, thanks supposedly to her excellent grades. Maite is also a member of the popular Mexican band RBD, which was formed during the recording of the series and became a phenomenon around Latin America, The United States, and parts of Europe. The other members of RBD (Dulce María, Anahí, Alfonso Herrera, Christian Chávez and Christopher Uckermann) were also cast in Rebelde.

It is reported that one of Maite Perroni's favorite hobbies is roller skating.

While performing during "Dick Clark's Rockin' New Year's Eve" Maite sported a short black bob.

Maite Perroni is engaged to the RBD band director Guido. Their wedding date has not yet been set due to tour dates, the sitcom related to RBD, and an upcoming film.

Maite sings the lead vocals in the song "Wanna Play" in RBD's new English CD Rebels. Wanna Play will be the second single from this CD.

IMDb Mini Biography By: Mary Poppins (maryanst@ig.com.br)

Trivia
Lived in Guadalajara, Mexico for twelve years.

Studied at CEA 2000, a 2 year course.

Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress
Mexican American Actress

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment