Thursday, 7 March 2013

American Pie Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
American Pie Actresses Biography
Chris Klein (I) More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
14 March 1979, Hinsdale, Illinois, USA

Birth Name
Frederick Christophe Klein

Height
6' 1" (1.85 m)

Mini Biography

Possessing the sort of apple-cheeked, translucent-skinned All-American wholesomeness that has made him a natural for the pretty-boy jock roles that began his career, Chris Klein started a minor sensation after appearing in only two films. The actor, who is a testament to both good public relations and the American appetite for all that is young, athletic, and bearing no discernible acne scars, was born in Hinsdale, Illinois, on March 14, 1979. After spending the first thirteen years of his life there, he moved with his family to Nebraska. It was while he was in high school that Klein was discovered by director Alexander Payne, who was busy casting his upcoming film, Election (1999). Klein won the role of Paul Metzler in Payne's film, which opened to enthusiastic reviews. As Paul, Klein played the dim but sweet football player persuaded by Matthew Broderick's Jim McAllister to run against the unopposed Tracy Flick (Reese Witherspoon) in the school's student council election.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Anonymous

Trivia

Played quarterback and linebacker in High School.

Moved to Omaha, Nebraska, USA at age 13.

Was discovered in his high school by director Alexander Payne who was scouting locations for Election (1999).

Played Tony in his high school production of West Side Story.

Is a member of Lambda Chi Alpha fraternity.

Appeared with Rollerball (2002) co-star LL Cool J on World Wrestling Entertainment programming early in 2002 to promote the film in which several WWE Superstars appear. Another WWE connection to the film is that WWE owner Vince McMahon executive produced Rollerball.

Proposed to girlfriend of four years, Katie Holmes, during Christmas 2003 at her family's home in Ohio. Asked her father's permission first.

He was the only one of the five original boys from the series to not appear in American Wedding (2003). When queried, writer Adam Herz stated that they did not have enough for Chris to do, and that it was hard enough to fit the currently existing cast in. They were unable to do a cameo appearance because Chris was in London during filming, and the budget would not allow for the expenses of having him flown in for just a few scenes.

Engagement to actress Katie Holmes called off in March 2005.

Has an older sister and a younger brother.

His mother is a teacher in Orange County, California

Attended Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, Texas, where he was a member of Lambda Chi Alpha.

Broke up with Ginnifer Goodwin, his girlfriend of two years. [December 2008]

Arrested on suspicion driving under the influence (DUI) on June 16, 2010 in Los Angeles.

Personal Quotes

I don't need food to impress, man. It's a flash of a smile and a nice conversation. And at the end of the day, she's cooking the food.

(2012, on quitting drinking) I realized I had to get it straight and realize what the fuck was going on because the me that I knew was slipping away. At that point, fuck acting. Can I even get out of bed? I was a 31-year-old man with bills to pay, a dog to take care of, and my mother sick with worry. And I'm in jail again. How did I get here? Living with addiction is not living, it's existing and barely hanging on. I was sick and tired of feeling that way and I didn't know how to not feel that way, so I got help.

(2012) Rollerball was definitely a dud. I was 21-years-old, working on a movie with a budget of $103 million, and working with John McTiernan, who did Die Hard, Predator, and The Hunt For Red October. I did the best I could with that project. But listen: the movie doesn't work. There's a lot of reasons for it, but it certainly wasn't for lack of effort on my part.
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses
American Pie Actresses

2 comments: