Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Italian American Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
Italian American Actresses Biography
Mira Sorvino More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
28 September 1967, Tenafly, New Jersey, USA

Birth Name
Mira Katherine Sorvino

Height
5' 10" (1.78 m)

Mini Biography

Mira Katherine Sorvino was born on September 28, 1967 in Tenafly, an affluent northern New Jersey suburb. She is the daughter of veteran character actor Paul Sorvino, who discouraged her from becoming an actor, as he knew how the industry often chews up young stars. The young Sorvino was intelligent, an avid reader and an exceptional scholar. She attended Harvard, majoring in Chinese, graduating magna cum laude in 1989, largely on the strength of her thesis, a Hoopes Prize-winning thesis on racial conflict in China, written and researched during the year spent in Beijing, which helped her fluency in Mandarin Chinese.

However, she showed interest in a career in acting from an early age, and moved to New York City to try her hand in the City's film industry, waitressing, auditioning and working at the Tribeca production company of Robert De Niro. She succeeded in getting a little television work in the early 1990s, but got her first film job in the independent gangster movie Amongst Friends (1993), on which she worked her way up the ladder behind the camera to eventually associate-produce the film, and, more importantly, was eventually cast as the female lead. The movie was forgettable, but Sorvino's performance was not, and attracted enough buzz to get her cast in two more movies, one a more prominent indie, Barcelona (1994), the other her first Hollywood feature, Quiz Show (1994), and her skillful performances brought her yet more attention.

An exceptionally poised and articulate young woman, she may have seemed inappropriate to play a crazy hooker, but Woody Allen took the chance, and her magnificent performance as the female lead in his Mighty Aphrodite (1995) proved her range as a performer and earned her an Oscar (at the tender age of 29) for Best Supporting Actress. Since winning the Oscar, Sorvino has continued to take a wide range of roles, including another stretch as Marilyn Monroe in Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996) (TV), co-starring with another very intelligent and skilled young actress, Ashley Judd. Forays into action and horror, such as Mimic (1997) and The Replacement Killers (1998) show that Sorvino is not above being playful in the film roles she chooses.

However, what forever cemented her role in popular culture was her performance as charmingly silly California beach girl Romy White in Romy and Michele's High School Reunion (1997), in which she and co-star Lisa Kudrow utter one hilarious absurdity after another.

Mira Sorvino married Christopher Backus on June 11, 2004, and the couple have four children.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Larry-115

SpouseChristopher Backus (11 June 2004 - present) 4 children


Trade Mark

Platinum blonde hair

Deep sultry voice

Voluptuous figure

Trivia

Graduated magna cum laude from Harvard University in 1989, with a B.A. in Chinese (East Asian Languages and Civilizations). Her honors thesis: "Anti-Africanism in the People's Republic of China" about the Nanjing Anti-African protests, which won the Harvard Hoopes Prize for writing.

Chosen by People (USA) magazine as one of the 50 most beautiful people in the world [1996]

Speaks fluent Mandarin Chinese and French.

Attended Dwight Englewood High School in Englewood, New Jersey.

She has a beautiful singing voice. While an undergraduate at Harvard, she appeared as Dulcinea in a 1986 student production of "Man of La Mancha" at the Loeb Experimental Theatre. The show was directed by Peter Sagal. Unfortunately, she came down with a cold during the one week the show ran, and performed with a mug of tea in hand.

Parents are Lorraine Davis and Paul Sorvino.

Has a younger brother named Michael Sorvino and a younger sister named Amanda Sorvino.

Childhood friend of Hope Davis; they performed plays for the neighbors.

Was a founding member of the Harvard-Radcliffe Veritones, Harvard's premier co-ed a cappella group. [1985]

Married actor Christopher Backus on June 11, 2004 in a civil service in Santa Monica and then had their formal ceremony on the island of Capri in Italy since Mira is Italian and this was to honor her Italian roots. She wore a gown designed by Giorgio Armani.

Met her husband at a Charades party, held by stylist Samantha McMillen. [Spring 2003]

Member of jury at the Cannes Film Festival in 1997.

She and her husband Christopher Backus have both guest-starred on the situation comedy "Will & Grace" (1998), though not in the same episode.
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses
Italian American Actresses

1 comment: