Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Latin American Actress

Source(Google.com.pk)
Latin American Actress Biography
Eva Longoria More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
15 March 1975, Corpus Christi, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Eva Jacqueline Longoria

Height
5' 2" (1.57 m)

Mini Biography

The youngest of four sisters who grew up on a ranch near Corpus Christi, Texas, Longoria attended Texas A&M University-Kingsville, where she received a Bachelor of Science degree in Kinesiology. After graduating from college, she entered a talent contest that brought her to Los Angeles, where she was spotted and subsequently signed by a theatrical agent. After landing roles on "The Bold and the Beautiful" (1987), "General Hospital" (1963) and co-starring on "Beverly Hills, 90210" (1990), she auditioned for and won the role of "Isabella" on the popular series, "The Young and the Restless" (1973). After Y&R, Eva Longoria became well known worldwide thanks to "Desperate Housewives" (2004) where she plays adulteress "Gabrielle Solis". She also has a contract with L'Oreal and has been named one of the most beautiful people.
IMDb Mini Biography By: acapulqueno

SpouseTony Parker (6 July 2007 - 28 January 2011) (divorced)
Tyler Christopher (20 January 2002 - 19 January 2004) (divorced)

Trivia

Attended Texas A&M University-Kingsville, where she received her Bachelor of Science degree in kinesiology (the study of anatomy, physiology, and body movement).

Was Miss Corpus Christi USA 1998

Is of Mexican descent.

Signed up to be the new L'Oreal image for 1 million pounds. [2005]

Is the only one among her parents' children to have dark skin, dark eyes, and dark hair. Her three sisters all have fair hair, blue eyes, and Caucasian skin color. Eva thought for a long time that she was adopted because of her features.

Named #1 on the Maxim magazine Hot 100 of 2005 list.

Was named one of the "50 mas bellos" (50 most beautiful people) by People en Español (2005).

Was a dancer with The Pussycat Dolls.

#3 on E!'s "50 Steamiest Southern Stars"

Her father was a hunter and she has been practicing shooting her entire life.

Spokesmodel for Hanes (2005)

Accidentally hit on the head by a falling pole on the set of her series "Desperate Housewives" (2004) and was unconscious for four minutes. Taken to a hospital, treated for a bump on the head and released. [August 18, 2005]

Lives in L.A.

Was on the cover of the 100th edition of Maxim magazine [April 2006]

Named #38 in FHM's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2005" special supplement. (2005)

She is considered a fluent Spanish speaker, though when interviewed in English by Spanish TV, she wasn't able to answer fluently in Spanish.

Daughter of Enrique Longoria Jr. (born in Rachal, Brooks County, Texas) and Ella Eva Mireles, married in Falfurrias, Brooks County, Texas.

She has three older sisters: Elizabeth Judina, Emily Jeannette (formerly Mrs. David Brown, now Mrs. Dennis Blevins), and Esmeralda Josephina; and two nieces, Briella Megan Blevins and Bethany Mikaela Blevins.

One of her cousins works at a post office in New Jersey.

Was among the guests at Marcia Cross' wedding to Tom Mahoney

Plans to open her own restaurant called Por Fin, meaning At Last, sometime between October and November of 2006.

Among the guests at her Silvester party 2004/2005 was her then-boyfriend J.C. Chasez

She fell down some stairs on the set of "Desperate Housewives" (2004). Her ribs were very bruised. [October 2006]

Named #13 in FHM magazine's "100 Sexiest Women in the World 2006" supplement. (2006).

Was engaged to Tony Parker in November 2006. The wedding was set for the summer of 2007 in Paris, France.

Her surname, Longoria, comes from the old Asturian (Spanish) noble surname; de Longoria, from a branch settled on Nueva España, now Mexico, in the XVIIth century, becoming rich farmers.

Of the four leading actresses of "Desperate Housewives" (2004), she is the only one not to receive an Emmy nomination for her performance on the show.
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress
Latin American Actress

1 comment: