Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Mexican American Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
Mexican American Actresses Biography
Vikki Carr (I) More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
19 July 1941, El Paso, Texas, USA

Birth Name
Florencia Bisenta de Casillas Martinez Cardona

Mini Biography

Vikki Carr is one of the best-loved and most accomplished entertainers in the United States, Latin America and Europe. She is celebrating her fifth decade of a career in which she has won four Grammy Awards and has released over 60 best-selling recordings. Her concert tours of 2006-2007 sold-out shows in the U.S., Mexico and South America. She has performed for the Queen of England, five United States Presidents, wartime soldiers in Vietnam and sold-out audiences around the world. She has worked in radio, television, film and theater. Her music embraces two languages and she is among the first artists to bridge the cultures of the United States and Latin America, paving the way for many performers today.

In 2008, Vikki Carr was honored with a Lifetime Achievement Grammy from the Latin Recording Academy.

In 2008, Vikki filmed a TV special Fiesta Mexicana (2008) (TV) for PBS TV.

EMI-Gold released a 3-disc set, "Vikki Carr: The Ultimate Collection" to rave reviews. Recordings made in the very early years of Vikki's career debut on this compilation. Along with many of her well known hits such as "It Must Be Him" (in English, Italian and Spanish), "With Pen In Hand", "He's A Rebel" and concert staple including "Can't Take My Eyes Off You". In April 2007, EMI-Gold released "Vikki Carr: Ways to Love a Man/Nashville by Carr" a 2 on 1 CD that allowed fans to hear a very emotional delivery of classics like "Sunday Mornin' Comin' Down", "Singing My Song" and "A Dissatisfied Man". Sony Mexico just released a CD/DVD collection titled "Las Numero 1" featuring 20 of Vikki's top Spanish hits on CD along with 10 of her television performances on DVD.

In 2002, Vikki starred in the Reprise production of Stephen Sondheim's beloved musical "Follies" in Los Angeles. She garnered glowing reviews for her performance from the LA Times, Hollywood Reporter and Variety. Her latest recording projects include "The Vikki Carr Christmas Album", released on Delta, which features Christmas Classics in both English and Spanish. Another recording, the PBS special "Vikki Carr: Memories, Memorias", is a salute to the English-language hits of the 1940's and 1950's, which were originally composed by Latinos. Produced by KCET/Hollywood, the program recreates the elegant setting of Hollywood supper clubs and theaters where popular artists of the era performed. The show, which features Jack Jones, Pepe Aguilar and Arturo Sandoval, was first released on video and CD through the national PBS pledge campaigns.

The diversity of her rich voice is impressive. She can belt out the blues or touch the heart with a soft romantic ballad. Frank Sinatra said, "She possesses my kind of voice", Dean Martin called her "the best girl singer in the business" and Bing Crosby and Ella Fitzgerald named her among their three favorite female singers of all time. Elvis Presley was also very fond of her and even remarked on stage in Las Vegas many times that Vikki Carr was one of his favorite singers and that he liked her because "she sang from the gut" and introduced her at many of his personal appearances in which she attended. Born in El Paso, Texas, and raised in the San Gabriel Valley of California, Vikki Carr, the eldest of seven children, began performing at the tender age of four singing Adeste Fidelis in Latin at a Christmas program. She was signed to a contract with Liberty Records in 1961. She recorded "He's A Rebel", which first became a hit in Australia. That title was soon followed by the unforgettable release, "It Must Be Him", which charged up the charts in England. One year later, the single was released in the United States and earned Carr four Grammy Award nominations. The international hit emerged again when she and the song were featured in the storyline of the Academy Award winning movie Moonstruck (1987). After "It Must Be Him" came a string of hits including "With Pen In Hand", for which she received her fourth Grammy Award nomination, "The Lesson", "Can't Take My Eyes Off of You", "For Once in My Life" and "Eternity".
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses
Mexican American Actresses

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment