Wednesday, 6 March 2013

Native American Actress

Source(Google.com.pk)
Native American Actress Biography
Wes Studi More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
17 December 1947, Nofire Hollow, Oklahoma, USA

Birth Name
Wesley Studie

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Native Oklahoman, Vietnam veteran, sculptor, musician, author, activist. Each of those describes the legendary actor Wes Studi. Within a few years of his arrival in Hollywood, Studi caught the attention of the public in Dances with Wolves (1990). In 1992, his powerful performance as "Magua" in The Last of the Mohicans (1992) established him as one of the most compelling actors in the business.

Studi has since appeared in more than 50 film and television productions, including Geronimo: An American Legend (1993), "Comanche Moon" (2008), "Streets of Laredo" (1995), Mystery Men (1999), The New World (2005), Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV) and Seraphim Falls (2006). He recently starred as Tony Hillerman's "Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn" in a series of PBS specials produced by Robert Redford: Skinwalkers (2002) (TV), A Thief of Time (2004) (TV) and Coyote Waits (2003) (TV). His upcoming films include Avatar (2009), directed by James Cameron.

Born in Norfire Hollow, Oklahoma, Studi exclusively spoke his native Cherokee language until beginning school at the age of five. A professional horse trainer, Studi began acting at The American Indian Theatre Company in Tulsa.

Studi and his wife, Maura Dhu Studi, live in Santa Fe, New Mexico, and perform in the band "Firecat of Discord". They have a son, Kholan. Studi has a daughter, Leah, and a son, Daniel, from a previous marriage.
IMDb Mini Biography By: mlc

Mini Biography

Native Oklahoman, Vietnam veteran, sculptor, musician, author, activist. Each of those describes the legendary actor Wes Studi. Within a few years of his arrival in Hollywood, Studi caught the attention of the public in Dances with Wolves (1990). In 1992, his powerful performance as "Magua" in The Last of the Mohicans (1992) established him as one of the most compelling actors in the business.

Studi has since appeared in more than 50 film and television productions, including Geronimo: An American Legend (1993), "Comanche Moon" (2008), "Streets of Laredo" (1995), Mystery Men (1999), The New World (2005), Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee (2007) (TV) and Seraphim Falls (2006). He recently starred as Tony Hillerman's "Lieutenant Joe Leaphorn" in a series of PBS specials produced by Robert Redford: Skinwalkers (2002) (TV), A Thief of Time (2004) (TV) and Coyote Waits (2003) (TV). His upcoming films include Avatar (2009), directed by James Cameron, and The Only Good Indian (2009), directed by Kevin Willmott.

Born in Norfire Hollow, Oklahoma, Studi exclusively spoke his native Cherokee language until beginning school at the age of five. A professional horse trainer, Studi began acting at The American Indian Theatre Company in Tulsa.

Studi and his wife, Maura Dhu Studi, live in Santa Fe, New Mexico, and perform in the band, "Firecat of Discord". They have a son, Kholan. Studi has a daughter, Leah, and a son, Daniel, from a previous marriage.
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
 
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress
Native American Actress

1 comment: