Thursday, 7 March 2013

Famous Native American Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
Famous Native American Actresses Biography
Alex Meraz More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
10 January 1985, Mesa, Arizona, USA

Birth Name
Alejandro Meraz

Height
5' 11" (1.80 m)

SpouseKim Meraz (? - present) 1 child


Trivia

Attended the New School for the Arts, and is an avid painter and illustrator.

Was nominated for a Dora Mavor Award.

Alex is a Native American Indian or First Nation descendant of the Purepecha (Tarasco) Nation. Purhepecha are indigenous people centered in the northwestern region of the Mexican state Michoacán.

Has a child named Somak. His mentor, Raoul Trujillo, is the god-parent.

Was considered one of the 55 faces of the future by Nylon Magazine's Young Hollywood Issue.
Alex Meraz, of the Purepecha (Tarasco) First Nation of Michoacan, Mexico was born and raised in Mesa, Arizona. There he taught at schools and community centers throughout the Phoenix Metropolitan area in all aspects of art from mask-making to break dance. As a graduate of the New School for the Arts, Alex has since further developed as a multi-faceted performer and artist. For 12 years Alex studied mixed martial arts, winning numerous tournaments in karate and capoeira, which led him to train with Andy Cheng as a stuntman. Highly sought after in the indigenous dance world, Alex has worked as a lead dancer with renowned choreographers Raoul Trujillo, Rulan Tangen, and Santee Smith, to name a few. Among his many accomplishments, he is also a founding member of Dancing Earth, directed by Rulan Tangen. His notoriety with Dancing Earth earned him the honor of being hand-picked for a troupe selected to represent the U.S. in a performance for the Royal Jordanian family in Amman, Jordan. With a vast range of talents, Alex’s skill in acting and the performing arts has allowed him to work alongside Colin Farrell, Christian Bale, and Director Terrence Malick.
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses
Famous Native American Actresses

1 comment: