Thursday, 7 March 2013

Best African American Actresses

Source(Google.com.pk)
Best African American Actresses Biography
Regina King (I) More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
15 January 1971, Los Angeles, California, USA

Birth Name
Regina Rene King

Nickname
Gina

Height
5' 3" (1.60 m)

Mini Biography

Regina King began her career in the television show "227" (1985), followed by a role in Boyz n the Hood (1991). She began to be recognized by a mainstream audience after her role as Cuba Gooding Jr.'s wife in Jerry Maguire (1996). She is currently (1998) appearing in Enemy of the State (1998) as Will Smith's wife.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Matt Dicker

SpouseIan Alexander Sr. (23 April 1997 - 2007) (divorced) 1 child

Trivia

She studied under acting coach/actress Betty A. Bridges, mother of actor Todd Bridges. She was Regina's acting coach for ten years before and during her first role on the TV series "227" (1985).

Sister of actress Reina King.

Her ex-husband, Ian, served as vice-president of the now-defunct Warner Bros. Records-distributed Qwest Records.

Opened an L.A. restaurant called Paio.

Was a bridesmaid in the wedding of actress Vivica A. Fox.

1/19/96: Had child, Ian Alexander Jr., with her ex-husband.

Is an alumnus of Westchester High School (class of 1988), as are Nia Long (class of 1989), singer Karyn White (class of 1984), director Tim Story (class of 1988), former NFL player Kevin Johnson (class of 1988), jazz pianist Eric Reed (class of 1988), the late Anissa Jones (class of 1976) and the late Phil Hartman (class of 1966). In addition, well known civil rights attorney and radio talk show host Leo Terrell was an English teacher at the school.

Both she and her sister Reina King's first names are translations of the word "Queen": Regina's is Latin and Reina King's is Spanish.

Was one of the guests at Sandra Bullock's and Jesse James' wedding.

Her favourite movie is The Sandlot (1993).
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses
Best African American Actresses

2 comments: