Thursday, 7 March 2013

Female American Actress

Source(Google.com.pk)
Female American Actress Biography
Jessica Lange (I) More at IMDbPro »
Date of Birth
20 April 1949, Cloquet, Minnesota, USA

Birth Name
Jessica Phyllis Lange

Height
5' 8" (1.73 m)

Mini Biography

On April 20, 1949, Jessica Lange was born in Cloquet, Minnesota, USA, where her father worked as a traveling salesman. She obtained a scholarship to study art at the University of Minnesota, but instead went to Paris to study drama. She moved to New York, working as a model for many years, until producer Dino De Laurentiis cast her as the female lead in King Kong (1976). The film attracted much unfavorable comment and, as a result, Lange was off the screen for three years. She was given a small but showy part in Bob Fosse's All That Jazz (1979), before giving a memorable performance in Bob Rafelson's The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981), as an adulterous waitress. The following year, she won rave reviews for her exceptional portrayal of actress Frances Farmer in Frances (1982) and a Best Supporting Actress Academy Award for her work in Sydney Pollack's Tootsie (1982) (as a beautiful soap-opera actress). She was also outstanding as country singer Patsy Cline in Karel Reisz's Sweet Dreams (1985) and as a lawyer who defends her father and discovers his past in Music Box (1989). Other important films include Martin Scorsese's Cape Fear (1991) (as a frightened housewife) and Tony Richardson's Blue Sky (1994), for which she won a Best Actress Academy Award as the mentally unbalanced wife of a military officer. She made her Broadway debut in 1992, playing "Blanche" in Tennessee Williams "A Streetcar Named Desire".

In addition to acting, Lange is a photographer with two published works,and is a humanitarian, holding a position as a Goodwill Ambassador for UNICEF, specializing in the HIV/AIDS epidemic in the Congo and Russia.
IMDb Mini Biography By: Thanassis Agathos

SpouseFrancisco Paco Grande (29 July 1970 - 1981) (divorced)

Trivia

Born at 11:00am-CST

Had a long term relationship with actor Sam Shepard (1982-2009).

Lange has three children: Aleksandra "Shura" (1981) whose father is Mikhail Baryshnikov; Hanna Jane Shepard (January 13, 1986) and Samuel Walker Shepard (June 14, 1987) who goes by his middle name) whose father is Sam Shepard.

Chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 100 Sexiest Stars in film history (#64). [1995]

She is a big supporter for rights of the Monks of Nepal.

Lived in Minnesota with Sam and their children for a few years, but now living in New York (2004).

Between modeling jobs, she waitressed at the Lion's Head in Greenwich Village.

During the late 1960s and early 1970s in Manhattan, Lange was represented by Wilhelmina Models, the same agency that later discovered Gia Carangi.
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress
Female American Actress

1 comment: